SiteSpect will dedicate resources to the equivalent of a full-time employee to work with your team at your offices.SiteSpect will dedicate resources to the equivalent of a half-time employee to work exclusively with your team across any of the professional services.SiteSpect will dedicate resources to the equivalent of a full-time employee to work exclusively with your team across any of the professional services.SiteSpect provides on-site training sessions custom designed especially for your business and IT teams to help you achieve your business goals.SiteSpect has a curriculum of training modules and best practices that you can take advantage of to increase your team's adoption and mastery of the user interface.We offer training to get you up and running quickly, including test building courses & analytics interpretation.Take advantage of SiteSpect's premium help and knowledge portal where you will find FAQs, how-tos, and detailed step-by-step instructions for successful use of the SiteSpect platform.We offer monthly webinars on SiteSpect featured functionalities and best practices for increased value and success.Identify additional testing and personalization opportunities from the results of past campaigns.Our professional services team will work with you to create visualizations to demonstrate how SiteSpect affects your revenue.Optimization Consultants will provide full analytical reports on campaign performance, highlighting KPI impact, segment analysis, and key insights.Optimization Consultants will show you the best way to get the most out of your traffic across a large number of tests and personalization campaigns.Learn how to track and monitor running tests and personalization campaigns.Learn best practices for efficiently creating and executing tests and personalization campaigns.Design, develop, and optimize all of the components for your program.Learn how to structure experiments to maximize learning and efficiency. A/B vs. MVT, Controlled Experiments vs. Personalization.Add a workflow tool to integrate your prioritization and team workflow directly into SiteSpect.Your Optimization Consultant provides best practices and process recommendations for running a high functioning optimization program.SiteSpect will provide guidance and support for making decisions regarding scheduling tests in order to maximize efficiency and generate as much learning as possible as efficiently as possible.Working with key stakeholders in your organization, SiteSpect will provide test ideas that improve the customer experience and move the needle on your key performance metrics.Your Optimization Consultant will provide best practices for creating data-driven hypotheses that answer key business questions.Based on our experience and your analytics, your Optimization Consultant will help you identify optimization opportunities and establish a workflow for collecting and managing input from across your organization.Provided by your SiteSpect Optimization Consultant who understands your business objectives and works with you to achieve your testing goals and increase ROI.Number of hours SiteSpect professional services representatives will work on strategy, creation, or analysis for your optimization program.Enforce an optimization workflow with campaign administrators, builders and read-only roles.Custom integration with 3rd party tools such as Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics, CrazyEgg, Hotjar and more.Build and optimize the customer experience on iOS and Android apps. Build experiences visually, directly on your mobile device, leverage our SPAs or use API only solution.Leverage Custom Variables to capture dimensions about users, such as products purchased, categories viewed and items searched.Isolate users in single Campaigns or allow them in multiple overlapping experiences.Create a unified customer experience by connecting experiences for recognized users across devices.Automate your optimization program through our API: http://developers.sitespect.com/Test and deploy server-side functionality with on/off switches or progressive rollouts. Leverage cookies, headers or parameters for feature flagging. Test and optimize your CMS, recommendation engine, and other vendor tools.Leverage our SPA SDK to test and optimize your Single Page Application. Support for major frameworks such as Angular, React, and others.Modify the source code of pages on the fly with Regular Expressions, with zero impact to performance. Replace, remove, add in new functionality before pages are rendered in the browser.SiteSpect offers a number of capabilities for effective front-end testing. Use Visual Editor or Regular Expressions to modify source code, support SPA frameworks, define pages for reusability in tests, and minimize performance hits for users and servers.Use point-and-click actions to modify text, images, buttons, promotional banners, and styling. Create, move, rearrange, hide, and track behaviors across channels. Works with SPAs out of the box, such as React and Angular.Push winning Variations to all traffic to benefit early from wins. Push hot fixes your website to quickly resolve issues, to all traffic or segments of users.Respond to real-time alerts and in-product messages to proactively manage your campaigns. Known when a campaign has a winning variation, is hurting conversion, does not have any recent visits, or is disabled.Quickly analyze and understand relevant campaigns and outcomes. Measure conversion, KPIs, user actions, events, conversion funnels, and other key user interactions in our comprehensive dashboard.Personalize the experience for mobile devices, geo location, user types, and user behaviors. Build your own Audiences to align with your key segments of users and leverage your Data Layer.Experience our proxy architecture built from the ground up to avoid flicker and ensure fast experience delivery across desktop, tablet, and mobile devices.Training to get you up and running quickly, includes test building courses & analytics interpretation.Dedicated optimization consultant for strategic and tactical guidance. Your GoLive Report is a success plan to get your team up and running, including website audit, test ideas and optimization roadmap. You will also get ROI (return on investment) modeling backed by Forrester.Depending on which package there are countless tests, segmentations and optimizations within your control across almost any digital touchpoint.Run as many Campaigns as you want.Our optimization experts work with you to recommend 10 impactful test ideas to improve customer experience and impact your bottom line, and build 10 Campaigns so you can quickly benefit from our platform.Directly ingest SiteSpect traffic logs into your monitoring infrastructure to diagnose underperforming applications/servers and identify site errors in near real time.SiteSpect sends a sample of log data to Logz.io, a log visualization service. This service offers full flexibility to view and analyze logs relating to traffic health and routing. Your network operations center can also use this service to build your own visualization and dashboards or integrate into existing systems.SiteSpect is GDPR Compliant. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collecting and processing personal information of individuals within or who are citizens of the European Union. More information about SiteSpect’s GDPR support is located on our Customer Notice On EU GDPR Support page.SiteSpect is HIPAA ready, which saves you time when you use SiteSpect in your HIPAA-compliant environment. SiteSpect obfuscates and encrypts visitor behavior and does not store any personal data. SiteSpect also offers on-premise and other deployment models to guarantee personal data never leaves your datacenter.SiteSpect supports Single Sign-On (SSO) authentication through Active Directory and SAML. SSO allows you to centrally manage SiteSpect permissions and login credentials. It also makes it easier for SiteSpect users to quickly log in and switch between their applications saving time and improving productivity.Restrict user access to SiteSpect by IP address.Restrict access to your websites by IP address. Create lists or ranges of IP addresses that allow trusted (whitelisted) users to access your websites or prevent access from disallowed (blacklisted) users.Two-Factor Authentication, also known as 2FA, requires not only a password and username but also something that only a user has access to, such as a token. Using a username and password together with a token makes it harder for potential intruders to gain access to SiteSpect.SiteSpect complies with both the EU-US and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. SiteSpect certifies that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to personal data. More information about SiteSpect’s Privacy Shield support is available on our Business Services Privacy Policy - GDPR and Privacy Shield page.SiteSpect includes a complete history of every user action. Quickly undo changes in the audit history list and audit any change as part of your change management process.SiteSpect maintains the privacy of all customer data by ensuring no test data is exposed and that data is not grouped with or shared with others in any way.SiteSpect leverages Alert Logic to monitor and track security vulnerabilities. This provides you with an additional line of defense as we will notify you of any detected threats or attacks on your website.SiteSpect supports nine different permission levels that provide control and configurable access. Set view and edit permissions on a per user basis for building, managing, and analyzing campaigns.SiteSpect fully supports encryption for all types of in-transit data such as end-user content, SDK and API transmissions, and business user data. We also support testing on HTTP and HTTPS websites.

Customer Notice on EU GDPR and CCPA Support

SiteSpect Customer Notice On The European Union Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, and California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)

This notice applies to the following corporate entities (“Companies”).  It is relevant to Customers using SiteSpect software (“System”) who (a) conduct business with End Users that are citizens of the European Union (“EU”), and are thereby governed by the EU GDPR in effect as of May 25, 2018, and (b) conduct business with End Users that are citizens of the state of California, US, and are thereby governed by the CCPA in effect as of January 1, 2020.

  • SiteSpect, Inc., located in Auburndale, Massachusetts, United States
  • SiteSpect Limited, located in Derby, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
  • STSP Europe BV (d/b/a SiteSpect Europe), located in Breukelen, The Netherlands

The Companies are committed to meeting all EU GDPR and CCPA requirements.

Security

The Companies have a comprehensive and mature Information Security program and are committed to the privacy and security of its Customers’ data.  Any information processed through the System is securely handled, solely accessed by authorized personnel, and treated as confidential. The Companies implement and maintain appropriate technical, security, and organizational controls to protect all personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure.

End User Ability to Opt-Out or Withdraw Consent

It is each Customer’s obligation to obtain End User consents. The Companies do not operate the web site or digital property that its Customers’ End Users interact with, and therefore do not display any consent notices.

To opt-out an End User from any data collection, the Customer should set the SiteSpect ID cookie to zero. This cookie is by default named “SSID”, unless you have customized your configuration. For example, to opt-out a user, the Customer would provide a web page instruction to the End User which sets cookie “SSID=0”.

End User Ability to Request Data Deletion

End Users have the right to request that you delete any historical data you have stored about them. To delete End User data, please submit a request to helpdesk@sitespect.com with a list of End User identifiers (SiteSpect ID cookie values) and/or End User IP addresses. Your request will be processed within fifteen (15) calendar days and you will receive a confirmation response when it’s complete.

Data Collection

In its default configuration, the System is configured to prevent the capture of any personally identifiable information.  However, to perform its intended function, the System has the capability to read specific End User information. Due to the sensitivity of some of the information processed by the System, the Companies maintain compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which requires preservation of audit logs for at least one year.

The Companies will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations.

What is Collected

The System has the capability to report aggregated data, which is subject to strict access controls and encrypted when processed and transmitted.

While providing services to our Customers, the Companies collects the following End User data, which is stored in audit logs and available in reports:

  • The End User’s browser agent-string (also known as the User Agent)
  • The End User’s Ancillary Cookie Value (if configured by the Customer and consented to by the End User on the Customer’s website)
  • The End User’s OmniChannel Cookie Value (if configured by the Customer and consented to by the End User on the Customer’s website)
  • The End User’s IP address
  • The End User’s SiteSpect ID, an anonymous, randomized identifier stored as a cookie (typically “SSID”)

The Court of Justice of the European Union ruled, under Case 582/14, Patrick Breyer v Germany, that IP addresses are “personal data” in certain circumstances and stated IP addresses would only qualify as personal data if the relevant individual provides additional details to the website operator (e.g., name, email address, etc.) in the course of using the website.  The System does not store such additional user details.

Definitions of the above terms

End User’s browser agent-string:  is supplied by the End User’s browser and provides information related to the Customer’s website information about the browser and operating system.

Ancillary Cookie Value:  is set to “-” by default, which reveals nothing about the identity of the End User. The Customer website can set these values after it has obtained an End User’s consent to use cookies.

OmniChannel Cookie Value:  is set to “-” by default, which reveals nothing about the identity of the End User.  The Customer website can set these values after it has obtained an End User’s consent to use cookies.

SiteSpect ID:  is an anonymous, randomize identifier that is generated for each user device and stored as a cookie.

GDPR Feature in SiteSpect Configuration

SiteSpect has implemented an optional feature within the SiteSpect service that prevents the collection of full End User IP addresses, which under certain circumstances may be considered personal information (PII) under the GDPR. This feature is OPT-IN and not enabled by default.

Please note that enabling this feature will (1) prevent IP-based segmentation in the SiteSpect’s reporting feature, and (2) delete the left-most two IP address numerical values (e.g. x.x.0.0) that are shown within exported campaign data or downloaded web traffic log files.

SiteSpect customers wishing to enable this feature, or having any questions about our support for GDPR compliance, should contact the SiteSpect Help Desk at helpdesk@sitespect.com.

End Users Contacting SiteSpect for Privacy Inquiries or Dispute Resolution

Under GDPR, End Users have the right to contact the Companies directly.  Contact information and instructions can be found on our website at Business Services Privacy Policy.

The Companies have further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. End Users who do not receive timely acknowledgment of their complaint, or if their complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, may visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.